On this day ...

JUNE 14, 1934 — Max Baer stopped Primo Carnera in the 11th round in New York to win the world heavyweight title.

Today

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Dwight Church Tournament, Harris Field — Mercedes Benz of Seattle vs. Spokane Cannons, noon; Mercedes-Benz of Seattle vs. Missoula Mavericks, 2:30 p.m.; Lewis-Clark Twins vs. Hanford Flames, 7 p.m.

Palouse Summer Series — Seattle Tides vs. Laces Baseball, 9 a.m., Bailey-Brayton Field; Moscow Blue Devils vs. Northwest Bandits, 11 a.m., Moscow Community Play Fields; Washington Athletics vs. Crew Baseball Club, noon, Bailey-Brayton Field; Inland Empire Astros vs. City Baseball, 2 p.m., Moscow Community Play Fields; Northwest Bandits vs. Washington Athletics, 3 p.m., Bailey-Brayton Field; Washington Rush vs. Federal Way Knights, 6 p.m., Bailey Brayton Field; Boys of Summer vs. Spokane Expos, 9 p.m., Bailey-Brayton Field.

Orofino Merchants at St. Maries (2), 4 p.m.

SPORTS ON RADIO

Major League Baseball — Seattle at Oakland, 6:37 p.m., KRLC-AM (1350), KLER-AM (1300), KMAX-AM (840).

SPORTS ON TVtoday

Auto racing — NHRA Drag Racing: Friday Nitro Bristol, 4:30 p.m., FS1.

Canadian Football League — Montreal at Edmonton, 6 p.m., ESPN2.

Cycling — Criterium du Dauphine: Stage 6, France, 11 p.m., NBCSN.

Golf — PGA Tour: U.S. Open, second round, 9:30 a.m., FS1; U.S. Open, second round, 4:30 p.m., FOX.

Men’s soccer — FIFA U-20 World Cup: Italy vs. Ecuador, third place match, 11:20 a.m., FS2.

Women’s soccer — FIFA World Cup: Japan vs. Scotland, 6 a.m., FS1; Jamaica vs. Italy, 9 a.m., FOX; England vs. Argentina, noon, FOX.

Swimming — TYR Pro Swim Series: Day 2 races, 5 p.m., NBCSN.

SATURDAY

Auto racing — NASCAR Xfinity Series: practice, noon, FS1; Lucas Oil Motocross: High Point National, noon, NBC; High Point National, 1 p.m., NBCSN; NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series, qualifying, 2:30 p.m., FS2; Xfinity Series: final practice, 4 p.m., FS1; Gander Outdoors Truck Series: The M&M’s 200, 5:30 p.m., FS1.

Boxing — Top Rank Boxing: Undercards, Las Vegas, 4 p.m., ESPN2.

Canadian Football League — Winnipeg at British Columbia, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

College baseball — World Series: Game 1, 11 a.m., ESPN; Game 2, 4 p.m., ESPN.

Golf — PGA Tour: U.S. Open, third round, 9 a.m., FOX; U.S. Open, third round, 2 p.m., FOX.

Horse racing — Breeders’ Cup: Challenge Series, Churchill Downs, 5:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Lacrosse — Premier League: Whipsnakes vs. Archers, 2 p.m., NBCSN.

Mixed martial arts — ONE Championship, 11 p.m., TNT.

Major League Baseball — Arizona at Washington, 1 p.m., FS1.

Men’s soccer — FIFA U-20 World Cup: Final, 8:50 a.m., FS1; CONCACAF: Canada vs. Martinique, 4:30 p.m., FS2.

Women’s soccer — FIFA World Cup: Netherlands vs. Cameroon, 6 a.m., FS1; Canada vs. New Zealand, 11:50 a.m., FS2.

Track and field — IAAF Diamond League: The Oslo Bislett Games, 1 p.m., NBC.

Recommended for you