On this day ...

AUGUST 1, 1990 — Arkansas jumped to the Southeastern Conference, severing its 76-year tie with the troubled Southwest Conference.

Today

TRAVEL BASEBALL

Palouse Coyotes 18U at Palouse Summer Series, TBA

SPORTS ON RADIO

MLB — Oakland at Seattle, 6:10 p.m., KLER-AM (1300), KMAX-AM (840)

SPORTS ON TV

TODAY

Auto racing — Formula One: qualifying, Silverstone Circuit, 6 a.m., ESPN2; MotoAmerica Superbike: Day 1, noon, FS1

Golf — PGA Tour: The WGC-FedEx St. Jude Invitational, third round, 9 a.m., TGC; PGA Tour: The WGC-FedEx St. Jude Invitational, third round, 11 a.m., CBS; PGA Tour Champions: The Ally Challenge, second round, 11 a.m. TGC; LPGA Tour: The LPGA Drive On Championship, second round, 1:30 p.m., TGC; PGA Tour: The Barracuda Championship, third round, 4 p.m., TGC

Men’s lacrosse — PLL: Atlas vs. Redwoods, 10 a.m., NBCSN

NHL playoffs — Eastern Conference qualifying round: N.Y. Rangers vs. Carolina, Game 1, 9 a.m., NBCSN; Western Conference qualifying round: Chicago vs. Edmonton, Game 1, noon, NBC; Eastern Conference qualifying round: Florida vs. N.Y. Islanders, Game 1, 1 p.m., NBCSN; Eastern Conference qualifying round: Montreal vs. Pittsburgh, Game 1, 5 p.m., NBC; Western Conference qualifying round: Winnipeg vs. Calgary, Game 1, 7:30 p.m.

Horse racing — NYRA: Saratoga Live, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m., FS1; NYRA: Saratoga Live, noon and 3 p.m., FS2; Trackside Live!, 4 p.m., NBCSN; Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: The Grade I Bing Crosby Stakes, 6 p.m., NBCSN

NBA — Seeding Games: Miami vs. Denver, 10 a.m., ESPN; Seeding Games: Utah vs. Oklahoma City, 12:30 p.m., ESPN; Seeding Games: New Orleans vs. L.A. Clippers, 3 p.m., ESPN; Seeding Games: L.A. Lakers vs. Toronto, 5:30 p.m., ESPN

Tennis — The 2020 (Re)Open: Ultimate Tennis Showdown 2, 11:30 a.m., Tennis

MLB — Cincinnati at Detroit, 3 p.m., FS1; Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 4 p.m., Fox; Oakland at Seattle, 6:10 p.m., ROOT Northwest

Men’s soccer — MLS is Back Tournament: San Jose vs. Minnesota, quarterfinal, 5 p.m., ESPN; MLS is Back Tournament: New York City FC vs. Portland, quarterfinal, 7:30 p.m., FS1

Boxing — Showtime Championship Boxing: Stephen Fulton vs. Angelo Leo (super bantamweights), 6 p.m., Showtime

Rugby — NRL: Parramatta at Canterbury, 6 p.m., FS2; Super Rugby: Dunedin at Auckland, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2; NRL: Newcastle at Melbourne, 11 p.m., FS2

SUNDAY

KBO baseball — Hanwha at LG, 12:55 a.m., ESPN

Australian rules football — Collingwood at Fremantle, 1 a.m., FS2; Western at Port Adelaide, 2 a.m. Monday, FS1

Auto racing — Formula One: The British Grand Prix, 6 a.m., ESPN; IMSA: WeatherTech Sports Car Championship, 9 a.m., NBC; MotoAmerica Superbike: Day 2, noon, FS1; NASCAR Cup Series: The Foxwoods Resort Casino 301, noon, NBCSN

Golf — EPGA Tour Golf: The Hero Indian Open, final round, 4 a.m., TGC; PGA Tour: The WGC-FedEx St. Jude Invitational, final round, 10 a.m., TGC; PGA Tour: The WGC-FedEx St. Jude Invitational, final round, noon, CBS; PGA Tour Champions: The Ally Challenge, final round, noon, TGC; LPGA Tour Golf: The LPGA Drive On Championship, final round, 2 p.m., TGC; PGA Tour: The Barracuda Championship, final round, 4 p.m., TGC

Tennis — The 2020 (Re)Open: Ultimate Tennis Showdown 2: men’s semifinals, 8 a.m., Tennis; WTT: TBD, championship, 9 a.m., CBS; The 2020 (Re)Open: Ultimate Tennis Showdown 2: men’s & women’s finals. noon, Tennis

Men’s lacrosse — PLL: Archers vs. Whipsnakes, 9 a.m., NBCSN

Horse racing — NYRA: Saratoga Live, 10 a.m., FS2; NYRA: Saratoga Live, 1 p.m., FS1

WNBA — Phoenix vs. New York, 10 a.m., ESPN; Dallas vs. Las Vegas, 3 p.m., ESPN2

MLB — N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, 10 a.m., TBS; Oakland at Seattle, 1:10 p.m., ROOT Northwest; Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 4 p.m., ESPN

NHL playoffs — Western Conference qualifying round: Arizona vs. Nashville, Game 1, 11 a.m., USA; Eastern Conference round robin: Philadelphia vs. Boston, noon, NBC; Western Conference round robin: St. Louis vs. Colorado, 3:30 p.m., NBCSN; Eastern Conference qualifying round: Columbus vs. Toronto, Game 1, 6 p.m., NBCSN (joined in progress); Western Conference qualifying round: Minnesota vs. Vancouver, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN

NBA — Seeding Games: Portland vs. Boston, 12:30 p.m., ABC; Seeding Games: Milwaukee vs. Denver, 5 p.m., ABC

Men’s soccer — Liga MX: Guadalajara at Santos Laguna, 5 p.m., FS1

Recommended for you