On this day ...

JANUARY 10, 1982 — Joe Montana’s third touchdown pass of the game, a 6-yarder to Dwight Clark, with 51 seconds remaining lifted the San Francisco 49ers to a 28-27 victory against the Dallas Cowboys in the NFC title game.

Today

BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Pullman at Cheney, 7 p.m.

Post Falls at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Salmon River at Prairie, 6:30 p.m.

Kendrick at Kamiah, 6 p.m.

Deary at Nezperce, 4:30 p.m.

Logos at Highland, 7:30 p.m.

Pomeroy at Prescott, 5:15 p.m.

Clarkston at West Valley, 7 p.m.

GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Post Falls at Lewiston, 5:30 p.m.

Lakeland at Moscow, 7 p.m.

Salmon River at Prairie, 5 p.m.

Logos at Highland, 6 p.m.

Deary at Nezperce, 4:30 p.m.

Pullman at Cheney, 5:30 p.m.

Clarkston at West Valley, 5:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Lewiston at Post Falls (River City Duals), 3 p.m.

Clarkston/Orofino/Clearwater Valley at Orofino Maniac Tournament, 1 p.m.

SPORTS ON RADIO

High school girls basketball — Clarkston at West Valley, 5:30 p.m., KZID-FM (98.5); Pullman at Cheney, 5:30 p.m., KQZB-FM (104.7)

High school boys basketball — Clarkston at West Valley, 7 p.m., KZID-FM (98.5); Pullman at Cheney, 7 p.m., KQZB-FM (104.7)

SPORTS ON TV

TODAY

Men’s soccer — Premier League: West Ham at Sheffield United, noon, NBCSN; Liga MX: Santos Laguna at Tijuana, 6:55 p.m., FS2

Women’s college basketball — Xavier at Georgetown, 3:30 p.m., FS2

Men’s college basketball — ESPN2 — Northern Kentucky at Illinois (Chicago), 4 p.m., ESPN2; Maryland at Iowa, 4 p.m., FS1; Butler at Providence, 6 p.m., FS1

Men’s college hockey — Michigan at Notre Dame, 4 p.m., NBCSN

Golf — PGA Tour: The Sony Open, second round, 4 p.m., TGC; EPGA Tour: The Hong Kong Open, third round, 8 p.m., TGC

Tennis — ATP/WTA: ATP Cup Day 9 Semifinals; Auckland-WTA & Brisbane-WTA Semifinals; Shenzhen-WTA Singles Final, 4 p.m., Tennis

NBA — New Orleans at New York, 4:15 p.m., ESPN; LA Lakers at Dallas, 6:45 p.m., ESPN

High school boys basketball — Geico ESPN Showcase: Huntington Prep (W.Va.) vs. IMG Academy (Fla.), 6 p.m., ESPN2

Boxing — Showtime Special Edition: Claressa Shields vs. Ivana Habazin (women’s super welterweights), 6 p.m., SHO

SATURDAY

Tennis — ATP: The ATP Cup, Day 9 Semifinals, Sydney, midnight, Tennis

Golf — EPGA Tour: The South African Open, third round, 1 a.m., TGC; PGA Tour: The Sony Open, third round, 4 p.m., TGC; EPGA Tour: The Hong Kong Open, final round, 8 p.m., TGC; EPGA Tour: The South African Open, final round, 1 a.m. Sunday, TGC

Men’s soccer — Premier League: Arsenal at Crystal Palace, 4:25 a.m., NBCSN; Burnley at Chelsea, 6:55 a.m., NBCSN; Premier League: Liverpool at Tottenham, 9:30 a.m., NBC

Men’s college basketball — Alabama at Kentucky, 9 a.m., ESPN; Cincinnati at Central Florida, 9 a.m., ESPN2; Ohio State at Indiana, 9 a.m., Fox; Georgetown at Villanova, 9 a.m., FS1; Massachusetts at Dayton, 9:30 a.m., NBCSN; Baylor at Kansas, 10 a.m., CBS; Louisville at Notre Dame, 11 a.m., ESPN; Oklahoma State at Texas Christian, 11 a.m., ESPN2; Creighton at Xavier, 11 a.m., Fox; St. Joseph’s at Davidson, 11:30 a.m., NBCSN; Gonzaga at Loyola Marymount, 1 p.m., Fox/Root; Syracuse at Virginia, 1 p.m., ESPN; Houston at Tulsa, 1 p.m., ESPN2; Georgia at Auburn, 3 p.m., ESPN; Texas Tech at West Virginia, 3 p.m., ESPN2; Washington State at Stanford, 3 p.m., Pac-12; Mississippi State at LSU, 5 p.m., ESPN; Oklahoma at Iowa State, 5 p.m., ESPN2; Southern California at UCLA, 7 p.m., ESPN2

NFL playoffs — NFC Divisional Playoff: Minnesota at San Francisco, 1:35 p.m., NBC; AFC Divisional Playoff: Tennessee at Baltimore, 5:15 p.m., CBS

Auto racing — Monster Energy Supercross, 5 p.m., NBCSN

Rugby — Heineken Cup: Glasgow vs. Exeter, 10 p.m., NBCSN

Recommended for you