On this day ...

NOVEMBER 26, 1988 — For the first time in their long rivalry, Notre Dame and Southern California entered the game undefeated and ranked Nos. 1-2. The top-ranked Fighting Irish won 27-10.

Today

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Lewis-Clark State vs. Portland Bible College, noon in Corban (Ore.) Tournament in Salem, Ore.

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Lewis-Clark State at William Jessup, 5 p.m. in William Jessup Tournament

Idaho vs. San Francisco, 4:30 p.m. in Nugget Classic in Reno, Nev.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Washington State at Washington, 5 p.m.

SPORTS ON RADIO

Women’s college basketball — Idaho vs. San Francisco, 4:30 p.m. in Nugget Classic in Reno, Nev., KMAX-AM (840)

College football — Washington State at Washington, 5 p.m., KHTR-FM (104.3), KCLX-AM (1450)

SPORTS ON TV

TODAY

Men’s college basketball — Battle 4 Atlantis championship: Michigan St. vs. Baylor, 8 a.m., ESPN; ESPN Events Invitational consolation semifinal: Miami (Fla.) vs. North Texas, 8 a.m., ESPN2; ESPN Events Invitational semifinal: Dayton vs. Kansas, 10:30 a.m., ESPN; Battle 4 Atlantis third-place game: UConn vs. VCU, 10:30 a.m., ESPN2; Battle 4 Atlantis fifth-place game: Auburn vs. Syracuse, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2; N. Kentucky at DePaul, 2 p.m., FS2; Emerald Coast Classic semifinal: Penn St. vs. LSU, 4 p.m., CBSSN; ESPN Events Invitational semifinal: Iona vs. Belmont, 4 p.m., ESPN2; Las Vegas Invitational third-place game: New Mexico vs. Towson, 6 p.m., FS2; Emerald Coast Classic semifinal: Wake Forest vs. Oregon St., 6:30 p.m., CBSSN; NIT Season Tip-Off championship: Iowa St. vs. Memphis, 6:30 p.m., ESPN2; Continental Tire Challenge: Duke vs. Gonzaga, 7:30 p.m., ESPN; Wooden Legacy championship: USC vs. San Diego St., 8:30 p.m., ESPN; Las Vegas Invitational championship: UAB vs. San Francisco, 8:30 p.m., FS1

College football — Boise St. at San Diego St., 9 a.m., CBS; Kansas St. at Texas, 9 a.m., Fox; Ohio at Bowling Green, 9 a.m., CBSSN; Utah St. at New Mexico, 10 a.m., FS1; Cincinnati at East Carolina, 12:30 p.m., ABC; Missouri at Arkansas, 12:30 p.m., CBS; South Florida at UCF, 12:30 p.m., ESPN; UNLV at Air Force, 12:30 p.m., CBSSN; Colorado at Utah, 1 p.m., Fox; TCU at Iowa St., 1:30 p.m., FS1; North Carolina at NC State, 4 p.m., ESPN; Washington St. at Washington, 5 p.m., FS1

Horse racing — America’s Day at the Races, 9 a.m., FS2

NHL — N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 10 a.m., ABC; Seattle at Tampa Bay, 4 p.m., ROOT

Golf — The Match: Bryson DeChambeau vs. Brooks Koepka, 1 p.m., TBS, TNT and truTV; Asian Tour: The Blue Canyon Phuket Championship, third round, 9 p.m., TGC

Tennis — WTT: Chicago vs. New York, San Diego vs. Springfield, 3 p.m., Tennis

High school boys’ basketball — UVU Tip-off Classic: Real Salt Lake Academy (Utah) vs. Montverde Academy (Fla.), 3:30 p.m., NBCSN

Women’s college volleyball – Oregon at Oregon St., 5 p.m., Pac-12; UCLA at USC, 7 p.m., Pac-12

NBA — Portland at Golden State, 7 p.m., ROOT

Women’s soccer — International Friendly: Australia vs. U.S., 8 p.m., FS2

SATURDAY

Golf — European Tour: The Joburg Open, third round, 2 a.m., TGC; Ladies European Tour: The Spain Open, third round, 5:30 a.m., TGC; Asian Tour: The Blue Canyon Phuket Championship, final round, 9 p.m., TGC

Men’s soccer — Premier League: Arsenal at Newcastle, 4:30 a.m., NBCSN; Premier League: Wolverton at Norwich City, 7 a.m., NBCSN; Southampton at Liverpool, 7 a.m., USA; Premier League: Leeds United at Brighton, 9:30 a.m., NBC

Men’s college basketball — Baha Mar Bahamas championship: TBD, 7 a.m., CBSSN; St. Peter’s at Providence, 9 a.m., FS2; NJIT at St. John’s, 1 p.m., FS2; SIU Edwardsville at Creighton, 3 p.m., FS2; Emerald Coast Classic championship: TBD, 4 p.m., CBSSN; N. Illinois at Marquette, 5 p.m., FS2; Eastern Washington at Washington St. 5 p.m., Pac-12; BYU at Utah, 6:30 p.m., Pac-12

Horse racing — America’s Day at the Races, 8:30 a.m., FS2

College football — Georgia at Georgia Tech, 9 a.m., ABC; Ohio St. at Michigan, 9 a.m., Fox; Florida St. at Florida, 9 a.m., ESPN; Wake Forest at Boston College, 9 a.m., ESPN2; Texas Tech at Baylor, 9 a.m., FS1; Houston at UConn, 9 a.m., CBSSN; Penn St. at Michigan St., 12:30 p.m., ABC; Oregon St. at Oregon, 12:30 p.m., ESPN; Indiana at Purdue, 12:30 p.m., FS1; Western Kentucky at Marshall, 12:30 p.m., CBSSN; Wisconsin at Minnesota, 1 p.m., Fox; Tulsa at SMU, 1 p.m., ESPN2; Arizona at Arizona St., 1 p.m., Pac-12; Bayou Classic: Grambling St. vs. Southern, 2 p.m., NBCSN; Texas A&M at LSU, 4 p.m., ESPN; West Virginia at Kansas, 4 p.m., FS1; Oklahoma at Oklahoma St., 4:30 p.m., ABC; Kentucky at Louisville, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2; Notre Dame at Stanford, 5 p.m., Fox; Nevada at Colorado St., 6 p.m., CBSSN; BYU at USC, 7:30 p.m., ESPN; California at UCLA, 7:30 p.m., FS1

Women’s college volleyball — Big East championship: TBD, 11 a.m., FS2

Tennis — WTT: Springfield vs. Orange County, New York vs. San Diego, 3 p.m., Tennis

NHL — Seattle at Florida, 3 p.m., ROOT

NBA — New Orleans at Utah, 6 p.m., ROOT