On this day ...

SEPTEMBER 13, 1930 — Tommy Armour beat Gene Sarazen 1 up to win the PGA Championship.

Today

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

WSU at Houston, 6:15 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Walla Walla at Lewis-Clark State, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

Cougar Classic — Michigan at WSU, 7 p.m.

Idaho at UC Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Lewiston at Wenatchee, 7 p.m.

Grangeville at Clarkston, 7 p.m.

North Central at Pullman, 7 p.m.

Moscow at Timberlake, 7 p.m.

Genesee at Lapwai, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Troy, 7 p.m.

Kamiah at Lewis County, 4 p.m.

Orofino at Kellogg, 7 p.m.

Wilder at Salmon River, 7 p.m.

DeSales at Colton, 7 p.m.

Liberty Christian at Asotin, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Country Christian at Pullman Christian, 6:30 p.m.

SPORTS ON RADIO

TODAY

Major League Baseball — Chicago White Sox at Seattle, 7:10 p.m.,  KRLC-AM (1350), KLER-AM (1300), KMAX-AM (840), 710 ESPN

High school football — Lewiston at Wenatchee, 7 p.m., KZBG-FM (99.1)

College football — Washington State vs. Houston, 6:15 p.m., KTHR-FM (104.3 and 103.9), KCLX-AM (1450)

SPORTS ON TV

TODAY

Tennis — USTA: Pro Circuit Cary, 10 a.m., Tennis; WTA: The Hana-Cupid Open, Semifinals, 7:30 p.m., Tennis; WTA: The Zhengzhou & Jiangxi Opens, 11 p.m., Tennis

Golf — PGA Tour Golf: Military Tribute at The Greenbrier, second round, 11 a.m., TGC; LPGA Tour Golf: The Solheim Cup, Day 2, midnight Saturday, TGC

Men’s soccer — Bundesliga: Wolfsburg at Fortuna Düsseldorf, 11:30 a.m., FS2; Liga MX: Tigres UANL at Club Tijuana, 7 p.m., FS2

Auto racing — NASCAR Xfinity Series: practice, 12:30 p.m. and 3:30 p.m., NBCSN; NASCAR Monster Energy Cup: practice, 1:30 p.m. and 4:30 p.m., NBCSN; NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series: qualifying, 2:30 p.m., FS1; NHRA Drag Racing: Friday Nitro Reading, 3:30 p.m., FS1; NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series: The World of Westgate 200, 6 p.m., FS1

Horse racing — Belmont Live, 1:30 p.m., FS2

College football — North Carolina at Wake Forest, 3 p.m. ESPN; Washington State vs. Houston, 6:15 p.m., ESPN

High school football — IMG Academy (Fla.) at St. Joseph’s Prep (Pa.), 4 p.m., ESPN2

Major League Baseball — Chicago White Sox at Seattle, 7:10 p.m., ROOT

CFL — Ottawa at BC, 7:30 p.m., ESPN2

Australian Rules Football — Finals Series: Greater Western Sydney at Brisbane, Semifinal, 2 a.m. Saturday, FS2

SATURDAY

Men’s soccer — Premier League: Newcastle United at Liverpool, 4:25 a.m., NBCSN; Bundesliga: Bayer Leverkusen at Borussia Dortmund, 6:30 a.m., FS1; Bundesliga: Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Köln, 6:30 a.m., FS2; Premier League, 6:55 a.m., NBCSN; Bundesliga: Bayern Munich at RB Leipzig, 9:30 a.m., FS2; Premier League: Manchester City at Norwich City, 9:30 a.m., NBC; Liga MX: Necaxa at Monterrey, 2:55 p.m., FS2

Golf —LPGA Tour, 5 a.m., TGC; PGA Tour Golf: Military Tribute at The Greenbrier, noon, TGC

Tennis — ATP: Pro Circuit Cary, 7 a.m., TEN; WTA: The Hana-Cupid Open, 4:30 p.m., TEN; The Zhengzhou Open, 8 p.m., TEN; WTA: The Jiangxi Open, 10 p.m., TEN

College football — Pittsburgh at Penn State, 9 a.m., ABC; Kansas State at Mississippi State, 9 a.m., ESPN; Arkansas State at Georgia, 9 a.m., ESPN2; Ohio State at Indiana, 9 a.m., FOX; North Carolina State at West Virginia, 9 a.m., FS1; New Mexico at Notre Dame, 11:30 a.m., NBC; USC at BYU, 12:30 p.m., ABC; Alabama at South Carolina, 12:30 p.m., CBS; Stanford at UCF, 12:30 p.m., ESPN; Oklahoma State at Tulsa, 12:30 p.m., ESPN2; Arizona State at Michigan State, 1 p.m., FOX; Iowa at Iowa State, 1 p.m., FS1; Florida at Kentucky, 4 p.m., ESPN; Florida at Kentucky, 4 p.m., ESPN2; Clemson at Syracuse, 4:30 p.m., ABC; Oklahoma at UCLA, 5 p.m., FOX; Northern Illinois at Nebraska, 5 p.m., FS1; Portland State at Boise State, 7:15 p.m., ESPN2; Texas Tech at Arizona, 7:30 p.m., ESPN

Auto racing — NASCAR Xfinity Series: qualifying, 11:30 a.m., NBCSN; NASCAR Monster Energy Cup: qualifying, 1 p.m., NBCSN; NASCAR Xfinity Series: The Rhino Pro Truck Outfitters 300, 4:30 p.m., NBCSN; NHRA Drag Racing: Saturday Nitro Reading, 9 p.m., FS1

Horse racing — Saratoga Live, 11:30 a.m., FS2

Major League Baseball — Chicago White Sox at Mariners, 6:10 p.m., ROOT

World Cup Basketball — FIBA World Cup third-place game, 1 a.m. (Sunday), ESPN

Recommended for you